CCPA Appendix

Date last updated: [ February 18, 2021 ]

This CCPA Appendix complements the Privacy Policy and tells you what your rights and our obligations are in relation to the processing of your Personal Data in accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”).
Notwithstanding the Privacy Policy, if there is any discrepancy or conflict between the terms of this CCPA Appendix and those of the Privacy Policy, this CCPA Appendix will prevail.

We may change this CCPA Appendix from time to time. The “Date last updated” mention at the top of this page states when the CCPA Appendix was last updated and any changes will become effective upon our posting of the revised CCPA Appendix to the extent permitted by applicable laws.
Where required by the CCPA or other applicable law, we will request your consent to any such changes. We will provide the revised CCPA Appendix by email or by posting notice of the changes on our website or through any relevant Services.

Please click on the links below for further information on our privacy practices for residents in California:
1. What is Personal Data?
2. What Personal Data do we collect about you?
3. On which legal basis do we process Personal Data?
4. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?
5. Disclosure of Personal Data
6. Sale of Personal Data
7. Children’s Personal Data and opt-in procedure
8. Contact Information

1. What is Personal Data?
For the purposes of this CCPA Appendix, "Personal Data" means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. For example, Personal Data includes, but is not limited to, audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information or inferences drawn from other Personal Data to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends among other things.

2. What Personal Data do we collect about you?

Categories of Personal Data collected Categories of sources Business or commercial purpose(s) for collecting Personal Data Categories of third parties with whom we share personal data
IP address Send from device directly To update firmware in the device N/A

3. On which legal basis do we process Personal Data?
We process Personal Data of residents in California in compliance with the CCPA. If we are to use your Personal Data for purposes other than the purposes we notified on or before collecting your Personal Data, we will notify the new purposes to you and obtain your express consent.

4. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?
A. What are your rights?
(1) Your rights under the CCPA include, the right to know about your Personal Data that we collect, use, and the right to request the deletion of your Personal Data.

(2) We will not unreasonably discriminate against you for exercising the rights such as the right to know about Personal Data information under the CCPA by using methods including but not limited to the following:

I. Denying to provide goods or services to you
II. Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties
III. Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to you
IV. Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services

B. Exercising your rights (right to know and right to request the deletion of your Personal Data)
If you wish to exercise the right to know or the right to request the deletion of your Personal Data under the rights of A(1) above, please contact us by using the following means in addition to the communication means described in the Privacy Policy.

I. By telephone (Toll-free telephone number)
[ +1-855-772-2891 ]
II. By mail
[ privacy@us.panasonic.com ]

We will confirm receipt of your requests to exercise your rights within 10 business days in the same manner in which the request was received and provide information about how we will process the request and the limit of our response. We will respond to requests to know and requests to delete within 45 days, and if we exceed the period, we will notify you and respond within 90 days from the day that we receive the requests. If we cannot verify your requests within the 45-day time period, we may not process your requests.
We will record your requests and store them for 24 months.
If you use an authorized agent to submit a request to know or a request to delete, the authorized agent is required to submit to us a written permission proving the authorized agent is permitted to do so and the authorized agent’s own identity verification document(s).

5. Disclosure of Personal Data
We have not and will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party for a business purpose.

6. Sale of Personal Data
We have not and will not sell your Personal Data to any third party.

For the purposes of this CCPA Appendix, “sell” means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, your Personal Data by us to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

7. Children’s Personal Data and opt-in procedure
We do not sell Personal Data of anyone under the age of 16.

8. Contact Information
You may contact us with questions or concerns about this CCPA Appendix and your choices and rights under CCPA at:

Company name: Panasonic Corporation of North America
Company address: Legal Department, Floor 12
Two Riverfront Plaza, 12th Floor, Newark NJ 07102 (headquarters)
Company telephone number: +1-855-772-2891
Company email address: privacy@us.panasonic.com